Schedule (Full) 2021

Schedule

Wednesday, September 15th

2:00 - 6:00pm

Registration

6:00 – 7:30 pm

Meet and Greet: Lobby Bar

Thursday, September 16th

General Session – All Attendees

7:30 – 8:30 am

Registration

7:30 – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast and

Supplier Trade Fair

8:30 – 9:15 am

The Significance of Color as a Functional Property of Medical Devices

Len Czuba, Czuba Enterprises

9:15 – 9:45 am

Navigating the Complexities for Successful Decoration of Medical Components

Chris DeMell, ITW IDS

9:45 – 10:15 am

Anti-Counterfeiting Strategies for Products & Packaging

Ron Ducharme, Covectra

10:15 – 10:30 am

New Technology Showcase – GEW Inc.

10:30 – 10:45 am

Break and Supplier Trade Fair

Decorating / Coatings track

10:45 – 11:15 am

Medical Decorating – Pushing Pad Printing Outside the Box

Keith Ekenseair, Pad Printing Technology

11:15 – 11:45 am

CO2 Spray Cleaning and Pretreatment of Plastic Surfaces

Nelson W. Sorbo, Ph.D., Cool Clean Technologies

11:45 – 12:15 pm

Scratch-Resistant Coatings: High-Performance, Economical Solutions for High-Quality, Low-Gloss Finishes

Eric Sammet, Red Spot Coatings

In-Mold Decorating/Labeling Track

10:45 – 11:15 am

Vision Inspection Solutions for IML Packaging

Scott Heins, Intravis

11:15 – 11:45 am

Design Considerations for Durable Products: IML, IMD and IME

Paul O’Hearn, Profile Plastics

11:45 – 12:15 pm

Functional Inks for In-Mold Electronics (IME) on Automotive Interiors

Ken Arujo, Namics Technologies

 

General Session – All Attendees

12:15 – 1:30 pm

Extended Buffet Lunch and Supplier Trade Fair

1:30 – 2:00 pm

UV Matt/Anti-Fingerprint Coatings

Jennifer Heathcote, GEW Inc.

2:00 – 2:45 pm

Panel Discussion – Sustainability/Recyclability of Decorated Plastics

Moderator: Jeff Peterson, Plastics Decorating Magazine

Panel: Mike Licata, Yupo; Harrison Chien, Weber Packaging

2:45 – 3:15 pm

Ink Selection & Pretreatment for 3D Plastic Parts

Micah Swett, Diversified Printing Techniques

3:15 – 3:30 pm

New Technology Showcase – Heraeus

3:30 – 3:45 pm

Break and Supplier Trade Fair

Decorating/Coatings Track

3:45 – 4:15 pm

Waterborne Coatings – A Sustainable Solution

Biao Lu, AkzoNobel

4:15 – 4:45 pm

Vacuum Deposited Coatings for Anti-Microbial Applications

Dr. Dermont Monaghan, Gencoa Ltd.

In-Mold Decorating/Labeling Track

3:45 – 4:15 pm

New Tax Incentives and Legislative Changes for the Plastics Industry

Michael Devereux, Wipfli

4:15 – 4:45 pm

IML Turnkey Projects: A Detailed Approach

Eugene Julia, IML Solutions

general Session - all attendees

4:45 – 7:00 pm

Networking Event: Supplier Trade Fair and IMDA Awards Reception

Friday, September 17th

General Session – All Attendees

7:30 – 8:30 am

Registration

7:30 – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast and Supplier Trade Fair

8:30 – 9:15 am

Next Level Decoration – Advanced Film Transfer Technologies for Plastics

Scott Tacosik, Kurz Transfer Products, L.P.

9:15 – 9:45 am

Testing Decorated Plastic Parts: Understanding and Applying Tests for Decorating Success

 Paul Uglum, Uglum Consulting

9:45 – 10:30 am

Panel Discussion: Automation & Robotics for IMD/IML and Other Decorating Processes

Taras Konowal, Muller; Jim Naatz, Sussex IM; Mike Sansoucy, Arburg

10:30 – 10:45 am

Break

10:45 – 11:15 am

UV Lasers: New Technology for Medical Device Decorating and Anti-Counterfeiting

Faycal Benayad-Cherif, FOBA

11:15 – 11:45 am

Feasibility and Process Design for Plastic Decorating

Perry Parendo, Perry’s Solutions, LLC

11:45 – 12:30 pm

Panel Discussion: Tactile Textured Surfaces for IMD 

Bob Travis, InkWorks; Paul Uglum, Uglum Consulting