IMDA Committees


Committees are the engine that powers an association like IMDA. Members are encouraged to join and participate in one or two committees in areas of interest.

Here are the IMDA committees, the programs that they manage and the members serving on the committee.

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE 
      Programs: 
          Technical Guidelines
           New Technology Reports 
     Tasks:  
         Prepare/maintain summaries of technical guidelines 
         Develop additional Technical guidelines 
         IML/IMD sustainability initiative
          First new technology report 
         Build/maintain IMDA template for guidelines
               Include: Name of guideline, Purpose, Definition of terms and Documentation 
Members: 
   Shelby Buell, GOJO Industries (Committee Chairman) 
   Joe Hirtzer, Global Packaging 
   Jordan Robertson, StackTeck 
   Derek Williams, CBW Automation 
   Tricia Sime, Inland

 MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
     Programs: 
          New Member Recruitment
          Annual Meeting 
     Tasks; 
          Formulate membership promotion strategy 
Members: 
    Joe Hirtzer, Global Packaging
    Stephen Clysdale, Precision Press
    Tom Towle, General Press

MARKETING & TRADE SHOWS COMMITTEE
     Programs: 
          Trade Shows
          Magazine Articles
          Sponsorship promotion 
               Sustaining and Gold sponsors 
               Ads in Newsletters     
               Event sponsors
     Tasks:
           Sponsorship campaign
           Tradeshow booth operations
                  PACK EXPO—yearly
                  NPE—every 3 years
 Members:
     Jon Knight, Treofan
   
 John Berg, Sussex IM

EDUCATION & CONFERENCES COMMITTEE
     Programs:
          Conferences/Symposiums
          Case Studies
          Market Studies
          Program for Product Designers
          ABC’s of IML seminar
      Tasks: 
          Conference/Symposium organization
          Location
          Exhibit Hall with Recruitment of exhibitors
         Speakers
         Workshop titles
                Recruitment of workshop leaders, speakers and key note speaker
          Annual meeting
         Logistics/volunteers
        On-line IML & IMD tutorials
Members:
    Tim Curnutt, Distinctive Plastics
    Jon Knight, Treofan
    Bob Travis, InkWorks Printing

 IMDA AWARDS COMMITTEE
     Programs:
          Awards competition preparation
    Tasks:
          Prepare for present year Award Competition
          Choose trophies
          Awards ceremony
                  Location 
                 Key Note speaker
 Members: 
     Joe Hirtzer, Global Packaging
     Stephen Clysdale, PrecisionIML
     Jordan Robertson, Stackteck
     Derek Williams, CBW
     Antonio Molina, IML Solutions

 IMDA members, both Corporate and Individual, are encouraged to serve on committes. Please lend your talents and energy to these vital activities that help  grow IMDA.